Find the latest bookmaker offers available across all uk gambling sites www.bets.zone Read the reviews and compare sites to quickly discover the perfect account for you.
Home / Previous Questions / NMAT Sample Papers, Previous Year Question Papers With Solutions

NMAT Sample Papers, Previous Year Question Papers With Solutions

NMAT Sample Papers

Every Year, Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies (NMIMS) conducts the entrance exam of NMAT for the admission. Applicants those who will paper in the entrance exam can start your preparation as we are providing here NMAT Sample Papers, Previous Year Question Papers with Solutions for your better preparation.

NMIMS, one in all India’s high Business faculties, conducts NMAT (Narsee Monjee Management Aptitude Test) for admission to its two year full time Post Graduate credentials in Management (PGDM) program and for admission to its numerous two year Master of Business Administration (MBA) programs

For better understanding of the exam pattern for NMAT entrance exam we are providing NMAT Sample paper and NMAT previous year question paper with solutions as these are very efficient for the student.

To get more details concerning to NMAT Sample Papers, NMAT previous year question papers with solutions you may go through the given page which is equipped below by the team of portalforjobs.com

NMAT Paper Pattern 2014:

Section Subjects Number of Questions Duration
1 Language Skills 32 22
2 Quantitative Skills 48 60
3 Logical Reasoning 40 38
Total 120 120

NMAT Previous Year Question Papers With Solutions

Ques-1) What approximate value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following Questions? (You are not expected to calculate the exact value.)

 (1513)² = ? × 3294

a)    688

b)    10.65

c)    700

d)    695

e)    706

e)

Ans-)d

Ques-2) Students attending the flag hoisting function in a school are given 2 chocolates each. How many such chocolates should be ordered if 6354 students attended the function?

a)    12,608

b)    12,808

c)    12,408

d)    12,508

e)    None of these

Ans-)e

Ques-3) What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following question? 34+ 4× 5=?

a)    200

b)    45

c)    184

d)    56

e)    None of these

e)

Ans-)d

Ques-4)The product of two successive positive integers is 462. Which is the smaller integer?

a)    20

b)    22

c)    21

d)    23

e)    None of these

Ans-)c

Ques-5)How many such pairs of letters are there in the word ORDINATE each of which has as many letters between them as they have in the English alphabet?

a)    None

b)    One

c)    Two

d)    Three

e)    More than three

Ans-)c

Ques-6)Pointing to a boy, Divya said “He is the son of my father’s only brother”. How is Divya related to that boy?

a)    sister

b)    cousin sister

c)    daughter

d)    data inadequate

e)    None of these

Ans-)c

Rearrange the following word/phrase to form meaningful sentence.

Ques-7). NEWSPAPERS / HAVE / NO LEISURE / FOR READING / THEY.

 A B C D E

a)    BCADE

b)    EBDAC

c)    CDABE

d)    EBCDA

e)    ABDCE

Ans-)d

Ques-8) A pineapple costs Rs. 7 each. A watermelon costs Rs. 5 each. Z spends Rs. 38 on these fruits. The number of pineapples purchased is

a)    2

b)    3

c)    4

d)    Can’t say

Ans-): c

Ques-9) A trader sells two articles at the same sales price. On one of the articles, he makes a profit of 20% while on the other, he incurs a loss of 15%. If the sales price of both the articles is Rs. 10,200 each what is the overall profit/loss made by the trader?

  • Calculate the profit earned on the first article and the loss incurred on the second article
  • Calculate the cost price for both the articles.
  • Deduct the sum of the cost prices of both articles from Rs. 20,400,

 a)    All (a), (b) and (c) are correct and necessary

b)    Only (b) and (c) are correct and necessary

c)    Only (a) and (c) are correct and necessary

d)    Only (c) is correct and necessary

Ans-) b

Ques-10) Select the appropriate meaning of the phrase “Of the first water”

a)    trifle

b)    genuine

c)    of the highest quality

d)    shoddy

Ans-) c

Latest NMAT Updates – Check Here

NMAT 2014 Exam Dates NMAT Syllabus 2014
Best MBA Colleges in India MBA Entrance Exams 2014

Note:

If you have any query than you may write your comment in the mentioned given comment box, we will solve your query as soon as possible or you can also log on to facebook and Google+.

About chirag

Check Also

UPSEE Question Paper 2014 Previous Year Question Paper, Sample/Model

UPSEE Question Paper 2014: Applicants if you are searching for UPSEE Question Paper 2014 then ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>