Find the latest bookmaker offers available across all uk gambling sites www.bets.zone Read the reviews and compare sites to quickly discover the perfect account for you.
Home / Previous Questions / IIT JEE Question Paper 2014 Previous Year Sample Paper With Answer Online

IIT JEE Question Paper 2014 Previous Year Sample Paper With Answer Online

IIT JEE Question Paper 2014:

Students who are looking for IIT JEE Question Paper 2014 there search will end on this page. Candidates can get Previous Year Sample Paper with Answer through Online mode.

Joint Entrance Exam is conduct for those candidates who want to get admission in engineering undergraduate programmes. For performing well in the exams aspirants can get previous year solved sample paper from the below section.

Portalforjobs.com is providing Previous Year Sample Paper 2014 in the below segment.

Previous Year Sample Paper With Answer

Ques: 1. In a large building, there are 15 bulbs of 40 W, 5 bulbs of 100 W, 5 fans of 80 W and 1 heater of 1kW. The voltage of the electric mains is 220 V. The minimum capacity of the main fuse of the building will be:

(a) 12 A

(b) 14 A

(c) 8 A

(d) 10 A

Answer: (a) 12 A

Ques: 2. Resistance of 0.2 M solution of an electrolyte is 50 Ω. The specific conductance of the solution is 1.4 S m-1 The resistance of 0.5 M solution of the same electrolyte is 280 Ω. The molar conductivity of 0.5 M solution of the electrolyte in S m2 mol-1 is:

(a) 5 × 103

(b) 5 × 102

(c) 5 × 10-4

(d) 5 × 10-3

Answer: (c) 5 × 10-4

Oues: 3. The pressure that has to be applied to the ends of a steel wire of length 10 cm to keep its length constant when its temperature is raised by 100°C is : (For steel Young’s modulus is 2×1011 N m–2 and coefficient of thermal expansion is 1.1×10–5 K–1)

(a) 2.2 × 107 Pa

(b) 2.2 × 106Pa

(c) 2.2 × 108 Pa

(d) 2.2 × 109 Pa

Answer: (c) 2.2 × 108 Pa

Oues: 4. A bob of mass m attached to an inextensible string of length l is suspended from a vertical support. The bob rotates in a horizontal circle with an angular speed ώ rad/s about the vertical. About the point of suspension :

(a) Angular momentum changes in direction but not in magnitude.

(b) Angular momentum changes both in direction and magnitude.

(c) Angular momentum is conserved.

(d) Angular momentum changes in magnitude but not in direction

Answer: (a) Angular momentum changes in direction but not in magnitude.

Oues: 5. An open glass tube is immersed in mercury in such a way that a length of 8 cm extends above the mercury level. The open end of the tube is then closed and sealed and the tube is raised vertically up by additional 46 cm. What will be length of the air column above mercury in the tube now? (Atmospheric pressure = 76 cm of Hg)

(a) 38 cm

(b) 6 cm

(c) 16 cm

(d) 22 cm

Answer: (c) 16 cm

Oues: 6. The coercivity of a small magnet where the ferromagnet gets demagnetized is 3 * 103  Am1. The current required to be passed in a solenoid of length 10 cm and number of turns 100, so that the magnet gets  demagnetized when inside the solenoid, is:

(a) 3A

(b) 6A

(c) 30 mA

(d) 60 mA

Answer: (a) 3A

Oues: 7. During the propagation of electromagnetic waves in a medium:

(a) Electric energy density is equal to the magnetic energy density.

(b) Both electric and magnetic energy densities are zero.

(c) Electric energy density is double of the magnetic energy density.

(d) Electric energy density is half of the magnetic energy density.

Answer: (a) Electric energy density is equal to the magnetic energy density.

Oues: 8. A pipe of length 85 cm is closed from one end. Find the number of possible natural oscillations of air column in the pipe whose frequencies lie below 1250 Hz. The velocity of sound in air is 340 m/s.

(a) 6

 (b) 4

(c) 12

(d) 8

Answer: (a) 6

Oues: 9. Two beams, A and B, of plane polarized light with mutually perpendicular planes of polarization are seen through a polaroid. From the position when the beam A has maximum intensity (and beam B has zero intensity), a rotation of Polaroid through 300 makes the two beams appear equally bright. If the initial intensities of the two beams are IA and IB respectively, then IA/IB equals :

(a) 1

(b) 1/3

(c) 3

(d) 3/2

Answer: (b) 1/3

Oues: 10. The metal that cannot be obtained by electrolysis of an aqueous solution of its salts is:

(a) Cu

(b) Cr

(c) Ag

(d) Ca

Answer: (d) Ca

Oues: 11.The ratio of masses of oxygen and nitrogen in a particular gaseous mixture is 1 : 4. The ratio of number of their molecule is:

(a) 1: 8

(b) 3 : 16

(c) 1 : 4

(d) 7 : 32

Answer: (d) 7 : 32

Oues: 12. Which one is classified as a condensation polymer?

(1) Teflon

(2) Acrylonitrile

(3) Dacron

(4) Neoprene

Answer: (3) Dacron

Gather Complete Preparation Stuff related to IIT JEE

IIT JEE Coaching Classes JEE Main Rank Predictor
IIT JEE Study Material JEE Syllabus

Top 100 Engineering colleges

 Note: Students can directly download IIT JEE MAIN Previous Year Paper Download

About chirag

Check Also

UPSEE Question Paper 2014 Previous Year Question Paper, Sample/Model

UPSEE Question Paper 2014: Applicants if you are searching for UPSEE Question Paper 2014 then ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>