Find the latest bookmaker offers available across all uk gambling sites www.bets.zone Read the reviews and compare sites to quickly discover the perfect account for you.
Home / Article / Uttar Pradesh Current Affairs 2015 | UP Latest Updates News

Uttar Pradesh Current Affairs 2015 | UP Latest Updates News

Uttar Pradesh Current Affairs 2015

Knowledge of Current Affairs is always helpful to crack any of the competitive exams. Aspirants can gather all the important Uttar Pradesh Current Affairs 2015 from this page.

Candidates if you want to gain General Knowledge of Uttar Pradesh state then this web portal helps you a lot. In this section we will make available for you all the UP latest updates news. We will update the page of current affairs at once when there will be any latest happening.

You need to update yourself with us if you want to get the benefit of Current affairs. Current affairs section is most beneficial for those students who appear in competitive exams.

Current affairs are not only asked in entrance examination but in interviews also. Our web portal also provides you Question answers in Quiz form which helps you to crack the exam.

Uttar Pradesh Current Affairs Questions

Q1. How many districts are there in Uttar Pradesh?

A. 69

B.70

C.71

D. 72

Ans C

Q2. Name the scheme that has been launched by the government for redressal of grievances of consumers relating to pricing and availability of medicines?

A. Ausadhi Samadhan Scheme

B. Pharma Redressal Scheme

C. Pharma Jan Samadhan Scheme

D. None of these

Ans C

Q3. Bharat Kala Bhawan Museum is situated in

A. Agra

B. Lucknow

C. Allahabad

D. Varanasi

Ans D

Q4. In which district of Uttar Pradesh has solar energy plant been started?

A. Agra

B. Aligarh

C. Mathura

D. Etah

Ans B

Q6. By which districts tribe is the ‘Shera Dance’ done in Uttar Pradesh?

A. Gorakhpur

B. Lalitpur

C. Allahabad

D. Varanasi

Ans B

Q7. Which state assembly on 12thMar’15 passed a bill giving the government wide-ranging powers to confiscate properties of its employees who amass wealth through corrupt means?

A. Delhi

B. Haryana

C. Uttar Pradesh

D. Chhattisgarh

Ans C

Q8. In which city, All India Ayurvedic Congress began on 12th March’15?

A. Chandigarh

B. Mumbai

C. Patna

D. Dehradun

Ans A

Q9. What is the retail inflation observed in Feb’15 in comparison to 5.11% in Jan’15?

A. 5.37%

B. 6.01%

C. 6.70%

D. 5.9%

Ans A

Q10. Which state has clinched the Ranji Trophy on 12th Mar’15?

A. Tamil Nadu

B. Maharashtra

C. Karnataka

D. Uttar Pradesh

Ans C

Q11. On which spot in the World, badminton player Saina Nehwal reached after her splendid performance at the All England Badminton championship last week?

A. First

B. Second

C. Fourth

D. Sixth

Ans B

Q12. Name the warship that has been exported by India to Mauritius and commissioned on 12th Mar’15?

A. Virat

B. Vikramaditya

C. Barracuda

D. Yudhpot

Ans C

Q13. The Government of India has launched Sukanya Samridhi Yojna under Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) campaign from

A. Kerala

B. Haryana

C. Uttar Pradesh

D. Punjab

Ans C

Q14. Who has been awarded with the prestigious Yash Bharti Samman by Uttar Pradesh Government?

A. Ranjit Chopra

B. Krishna Kapoor

C. Vinod Mehta

D. Surakshith Ahuwalia

Ans C

Q15. Who has been appointed as the Chairman of Indraprastha Gas Limited?

A. Naveen Chopra

B. Ravindran M

C.Kasi Viswanathan

D.Surya Prakash

Ans B

Q16. Recently Government has announced to infuse _________ crore in Public Sector Banks?

A. 7780 Crore

B. 6990 Crore

C. 6750 Crore

D.7500 Crore

Ans B

Q17. Which of the following tribes is known as Banrote in Uttar Pradesh?

A. Raji

B. Buxa

C. Tharu

D. Jaunsari

Ans A

Q18. For which of the following is the cultivation of Tobacco done?

A. For eating and smoking

B. For cigarettes manufacturing

C. For export

D. For molasses

Ans A

Q19- In which of the following places is the oil refinery in the State situated?

A. Mirzapur

B. Mathura

C. Varanasi

D. Agra

Ans B

Q20. Which is the longest canal of Uttar Pradesh?

A. Agra Canal

B. Sharda Canal

C. Upper Ganga Canal

D. Lower Ganga Canal

Ans B

Get more knowledge of Country Current affairs

About Portalforjobs

Check Also

Career In Video Game Industry – Job Opportunities, Career Growth, Scope

Career In Video Game Industry Video Game lovers who are seeking career in Video Game ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>