Find the latest bookmaker offers available across all uk gambling sites www.bets.zone Read the reviews and compare sites to quickly discover the perfect account for you.
Home / Article / Karnataka Current Affairs 2015 Quiz, State Affairs, Politics, Latest News

Karnataka Current Affairs 2015 Quiz, State Affairs, Politics, Latest News

Karnataka Current Affairs 2015

The main aim of this page is to expand the awareness of Karnataka Current Affairs 2015 for the examination conducted by Government of Karnataka. Here on this page we will provide you all the latest News and updated information which had happened or going to be happening in the state of Karnataka either in Politics, sports, economy etc. You can also get the Karnataka Current Affairs 2015 Quiz from this page.

Dear competitors! If you are seriously preparing for Karnataka competitive exams then this page helps you a lot. Here in this section we will cover all the beneficiary sections like-awards, medals, sports, disaster, important dates, politics and many more.

Karnataka Current Affairs 2015 Quiz

Q1-The Pampa Prashasti is the highest literacy award given by which of the following states?

[A]Kerala

[B]Andhra Pradesh

[C]Karnataka

[D]Maharashtra

Ans C

Q2- Controversial University for minorities is proposed to come up at which among the following locations in Karnataka?

[A]Mangalore

[B]Sri Rangapattana

[C]Belgaum

[D]Bijapura

Ans B

Q3- Karnataka Lokayukta Act was enacted in which among the following years?

[A]1987

[B]1984

[C]1986

[D]1990

Ans B

Q4- Which of the following pair shows the correct location of “Thermal Power Plant” in Karnataka?

[A]Raichur and Gulbarga

[B]Raichur and Bellary

 [C]Bellary and Chitradurga

 [D]Bellary and Kolar

Ans B

Q5- In which of the following place Ashok’s minor rock edict has been discovered in Karnataka?

[A]Halmidi, Hasan

[B]Maski, Raichur

[C]Mulabagil, Kolar

[D]Hoskote, Bengaluru

Ans B

Q6- Who was the Chief Minister of Karnataka, when Mysore was renamed as Karnataka?

[A]Kengal Hanumanthaia

[B]Verendra Patil

[C]Devaraj Urs

[D]Nijalingappa

Ans C

Q7- Which among the following place in Karnataka is the present location of capital of Vijayanagar Empire?

[A]Hampi

[B]Kulyadi

[C]Kottigehara

[D]Thokur

Ans A

Q8- How many seats have been allocated for Karnataka in Lokasabha and Rajyasabha?

[A]12, 10

[B]28, 12

[C]20, 15

[D]25, 20

Ans B

Q9- Ilakal town which is famous for the “Ilakal Saree” is located in which of the districts of Karnataka?

[A]Bijapura

[B]Bagalkot

 [C]Gulbarga

 [D]Davanagere

Ans B

Q10- Which among the following villages of Karnataka is known as “Jalianwala Bagh” of the South?

 [A]Esuru

 [B]Vidhuraswath

 [C]Shivapura

 [D]Ramanagar

Ans B

Q11- Which among the following is the highest point in Karnataka?

[A]Nandhi Hills

[B]Mullayanna giri

[C]Biligiri

[D]Male Madeshwara hills

Ans B

Q12- Kudremukh in Karnataka is well known for which of the following ores?

[A]Iron

[B]Manganese

[C]Copper

[D]Bauxite

Ans A

Q13- Nandi Hills, which is a famous tourist spot is located in which district of Karnataka?

[A]Kolar

[B]Ramanagar

[C]Chickaballapur

[D]Tumkur

Ans C

Q14- The most famous dance of Karnataka is ___:

[A]Kuchupudi

[B]Bharatanatyam

[C]Yakshagana

[D]Kolattam

Ans C

Q15- The Balaghat Range originate from which among the following?

[A]Kaimur Range

[B]Harishchandra Range

[C]Mandav Hills

[D]Satmala Hills

Ans B

Q16- Suvarna Vidhana Soudha is located in which district of Karnataka?

[A]Mysore

[B]Belgaum

[C]Bellary

[D]Hubli

Ans B

Q17- Which among the following waterfall is created by the Sharavathi River in Shimoga district of Karnataka?

[A]Gokak Falls

[B]Kalhatti Falls

[C]Lalguli Falls

[D]Jog Fall

Ans D

Q18- Who is known as “Father of Karnataka music”?

[A]Kanaka Dasa

[B]Purandara Dasa

[C]Raghavanka

[D]Sarvagna

Ans B

Q19- Consider the following statements in context with Coffee production in Karnataka:

1. Karnataka is the major coffee producing state of India, accounting about 53% total coffee production of the country

2. Major coffee producing districts of Karnataka are Tumkur, Davanagere and Shimoga which of the above statements is/are correct?

[A] Only 1

[B] Only 2

[C] Both 1 & 2

[D] Neither 1 nor 2

Ans A

Whenever there will be any new latest update regarding Karnataka then we will update that news on this page. You need to visit the page at least twice in a week for current information.

About Portalforjobs

Check Also

Career In Video Game Industry – Job Opportunities, Career Growth, Scope

Career In Video Game Industry Video Game lovers who are seeking career in Video Game ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>