Find the latest bookmaker offers available across all uk gambling sites www.bets.zone Read the reviews and compare sites to quickly discover the perfect account for you.
Home / Article / Current Affairs Of Himachal Pradesh 2015 | HP Current Affairs Quiz, GK

Current Affairs Of Himachal Pradesh 2015 | HP Current Affairs Quiz, GK

Current Affairs Of Himachal Pradesh 2015

Section of Current Affairs of Himachal Pradesh 2015 will be made to make you aware about all the current happenings and latest updates regarding HP. We will provide you HP current affairs quiz which guides you to crack the entrance examination.

Along with this we will give you all the HP current events and happenings date wise, month wise or weekly as per the new updates. Get all latest Current Affairs with questions and answers to test your knowledge.

Himachal Pradesh which is famous for its natural beauty was established on 25th January 1971. The state lies in the northern part of India which is surrounded by Jammu Kashmir on north, Haryana on south-east and Punjab on west and south-west. Give General Knowledge Test to check your ability.

To get latest GK updates, you need to update yourself at least once or twice in a week. We are also providing you some beneficial information regarding Himachal Pradesh:

Capital Shimla
Official Language Hindi, Punjabi
Founded on 25th January 1971
Population 60,77,900
State Flower Pink Rhododendron
State Animal Snow Leopard
State Tree Deodar
Attraction Place Greater Himalaya NP, Kalatope Khajjiar WS

HP Current Affairs Quiz

Dear aspirants! Now you don’t need to kill your time in searching of state wise current affairs. Our web portal will provide you the entire HP current Affairs Quiz by which you may expand your knowledge. Get Tips to clear cut off easily in the entrance examination.

1. Dal Lake is located in—

(A) Una (B) Kangra

(C) Chamba (D) Shimla

Ans : (B)

2. Pong Dam is in—

(A) Kangra district (B) Una district

(C) Shimla (D) None

Ans : (A)

3. What is height of Shilla Peak ?

(A) 7020 m (B) 7050 m

(C) 7051 m (D) None

Ans : (B)

4. Who built Maukot fort?

(A) Salim (B) Salim Shah Sur

(C) A and B (D) None

Ans : (B)

5. Who is the founder of Hamirpur?

(A) Hamir chand (B) Raja Ram Singh

(C) Deep chand (D) None

Ans : (A)

6. Who is the first C.M. of H.P.?

(A) Y.S. Parmar (B) Y.S. singh

(C) Y.S. Bhoot (D) N.C. Mehta

Ans : (A)

7. In area wise, which is the smallest district?

(A) Una (B) Hamirpur

(C) Bilaspur (D) None

Ans : (B)

8. Highest rain occur at—

(A) Una (B) Dharamshala

(C) Shimla (D) None

Ans : (B)

9. Write name of the Constituency of Anil Kumar (MLA) ?

(A) Mandi 61 (B) Mandi 68

(C) Mandi 19 (D) None

Ans : (B)

10. G. S. Bali belongs to which party—

(A) BJP (B) INC

(C) BSP (D) None

Ans : (B)

11. Roop Singh belong to which Party—

(A) BJP (B) INC

(C) BSP (D) None

Ans : (A)

12. Who is Transport Minister?

(A) Sri G. S. Bali (B) Shri S.K. Sharma

(C) Rajeev Bindel (D) Sarveen Chaudhary

Ans : (A)

13. The book ‘Prachin Himachal’ is written by—

(A) L.C. Sharma (B) L.C. Parathi

(C) Gharib Khan (D) None

Ans : (B)

14. Which is the birth place of Shanta Kumar?

(A) Samirpur (B) Una

(C) Gharjumla (D) None

Ans : (C)

15. Vidya Stokes belong to which district?

(A) Una (B) Shimla

(C) Manipur (D) None

Ans : (B)

All the GK Questions which are to be asked in regarding state will be provided to you on this page. Current Affairs plays a vital role in the entire life of the person especially for those students who want to make their future in government sector.

In almost all the competitive exams for Bank, Civil Services exams-NDS, IAS, PCS, Railways etc, there is a section containing questions about current happenings and events; if you want to crack these entrance exams then you need to qualify this section.

You need to update your knowledge as much as you can. You may see all the current affairs of Himachal Pradesh 2015 from the given links which is provided to you below.

  • Himachal Pradesh became Second State after Haryana to introduce NVQF (National Vocational Qualitative Framework).
  • Planning Commission allocated 4100 Crore Rupees for Himachal Pradesh Plan 2013-14.
  • Himachal Government Launched Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyay Scheme.

About Portalforjobs

Check Also

Career In Video Game Industry – Job Opportunities, Career Growth, Scope

Career In Video Game Industry Video Game lovers who are seeking career in Video Game ...

One comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>