Find the latest bookmaker offers available across all uk gambling sites www.bets.zone Read the reviews and compare sites to quickly discover the perfect account for you.
Home / Article / Current Affairs March 2014 Quiz, Banking Awareness Questions in PDF Form

Current Affairs March 2014 Quiz, Banking Awareness Questions in PDF Form

Current Affairs March 2014:

Dear aspirants, we are here with lots of knowledgeable stuff which will definitely help you to crack any of the examination like Railway, banking, TET, SSC, Army and many more. Here you get all updated information, events and happenings about the current affairs March 2014

Contenders, who are going to prepare themselves for a recruitment exam, should keep an eye on what is happening on in or around the nation. Current affair is related to every happening which happens in nation or around nation which gives knowledge to aspirants who are preparing for competitive exams.

We will make available to you awareness question in PDF form which covered many field, correct and accurate knowledge of current happenings make you peak of the field.

Now there is no need to worry we will be providing you Question Answers related to every field which definitely enhance your skill and talent and helpful in competitive exams also.

Current Affair Question Answer March 2014:

Ques. 1: Foundation named You We Can joined its hand with an NGO Navbharat Sewa Samiti on 10 February 2014 to roll out a campaign named Cancer Mukt Purvi Dilli. Name the founder of the foundation You We Can?

a) Manisha Koirala

b) Yuvraj Singh

c) Lisa Ray

d) Anurag Basu

Answer: (b) Yuvraj Singh

Ques. 2. Olympic torch was recently lit atop the highest peak of Europe and also Russia. The name of the highest peak is

a) Mount Elbrus

b) North Pole

c) Siberia’s Baikal Lake

d) None of the above

Answer: (a) Mount Elbrus

Ques. 3. Who won the National Biliard Chapion ship title?

a)Devendra joshi

b)Alok kumar

C)Saurav kothari

d)Geet sethi

Answer:c) Saurav kothari

Ques.4. Domestic content requirement of India’s solar mission on 10 February 2014 was challenged by which country by alleging it as discriminatory and against international norms including the laws of WTO?

a) United States

b) China

c) Britain

d) Japan

Answer: (a) United States

Ques.5.Who is the new prime Minister of Ukraine?

a)Arseniy Yatsenyuk

b)Yulia ty moshenko

c)Mykola azarov

d)Serhiy arbuzov

Answer: (a) Arseniy Yatsenyuk

Ques.5.Who become the Managing Director of General Motors in India?

a)Lowell Paddock

b)Arvind saxena

c)Sidharth Behal

d)Amit shah

Ans. b)Arvind Saxena

Ques.6. Name the Indian-American scientist who developed cheap paper diagonstic for Cancer?

a)Vinod dham

b)Om malik

c)Vineeta rastogi

d) Sangita Bhatia

Answer: d) Sangita Bhatia

Ques. 7 Recently India has become the third country in the world to have shore based test facility (SBTF) in the world. The other two countries which have SBFT facilities are?

A) United State Japan

B) United State and Ukraine

C) China and Japan

D)China and south Korea

Ans.b) United State and Ukraine

Ques.8. Who is the person known for winning the “Soul of India” Award these days?

a)Liza minnelli

b)Kate winslet

c) Ashok Amritaj

d) Pradhant sharma

Answer:c) Ashok Amritaj

Ques.9. which one of the following does not form the part of the 4 Special Route designated for the Olympic torch relay undertaken for 2014 Winter Olympics at Sochi?

a) International Space Station, North Pole, Siberia’s Baikal Lake and Mount Elbrus

b) Centre of Pacific Ocean, North Pole, Siberia’s Baikal Lake and Black Sea

c) International Space Station, Black Sea, Siberia’s Baikal Lake and Mount Elbrus

d) International Space Station, North Pole, Centre of Pacific Ocean and Mount Elbrus

Answer: (a) International Space Station, North Pole, Siberia’s Baikal Lake and Mount Elbrus

Ques.10. Name the writer of Runaq-a music album which is composed by AR Rahman?

a)Salman khan

B)Kapil sibbal

c)Kabir khan

d)Jawed akhtar

Answer:b) Kapil sibbal

If you have any query regarding this then you must write the comment in the comment box which is mention below.

Important Section

Current Affairs Appointments Complete Details
Defence Current Affairs Complete Details
Banking And Finance Current Affairs Complete Details
Indian books and Authors Complete Details

About Portalforjobs

Check Also

Career In Video Game Industry – Job Opportunities, Career Growth, Scope

Career In Video Game Industry Video Game lovers who are seeking career in Video Game ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>